Privacy Policy – Australian Medical Association (NSW)

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

AMA (NSW) is Australia’s peak medical membership organisation representing doctors and medical students in NSW. We support and represent our members through advocacy, policy development and the provision of a range of member services and benefits. We also seek to promote and protect the interests of patients and the wider Australian community by working with governments, providing information, reports and commentary on health issues, advocacy and active involvement in health policy debate. For more information on AMA (NSW) please visit our website www.amansw.com.au.

The AMA national body (Federal AMA)  is a separate legal entity to us and has its own privacy policy which may be accessed here ama.com.au/privacy-policy

Our privacy commitment to you

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from members, visitors to our website, people who contact us and from our suppliers and partners.

In addition to this professional and ethical commitment, we are required to comply with provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). More information about APPs and Australian privacy law can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

What personal information do we collect and how do we collect this?

AMA (NSW) collects personal information from AMA (NSW) members, persons enquiring or applying for membership of AMA (NSW), members of AMA in South Australia [AMA(SA)], Northern Territory (AMA NT) and Tasmania (AMA Tas), members of the public, journalists,  visitors to our website, persons purchasing services from us and from our suppliers, and attendees at AMA (NSW) events.

The personal information we collect from members includes but is not limited to name, contact details including email addresses, postal addresses and telephone numbers, date of birth, credit card and direct debit information, gender, employment details, education qualifications, information about languages spoken other than English, and membership details of other professional groups and associations.  The information we collect from individuals who are not members includes but is not limited to name and contact details.

Much of this information is collected directly from the person concerned, including through emails, telephone calls and our website, apps and mobile devices. We also collect this information from publicly available websites, directories and databases and via Twitter and other social media.  

Unless your contact with us or request for information does not require us to know who you are, we will need your name and contact details.  We will need your name and contact details to provide membership services to you.

Why do we collect this information and what do we use it for and to whom do we disclose it?

Services provision

AMA (NSW) may also disclose information to third parties including IT providers and other service providers if necessary for them to provide services to us.  All service providers are required to comply with the APPs under our terms of service.

We only disclose personal information that would identify you if it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested, you have agreed to us providing it to a third party or it is already publicly available information.

Federal AMA Membership

We provide your information to Federal AMA. When joining AMA (NSW), members also become members of Federal AMA, we provide your information for the purpose of membership.  AMA’s privacy policy may be viewed here.

Doctors-in-Training

For those doctor-in-training members of AMA (NSW) that have joined the Alliance, a joint membership between AMA (NSW) and ASMOF (NSW), we will provide your information to ASMOF (NSW) for the purpose of this membership. ASMOF (NSW) privacy policy may be viewed here.  

Shared Membership Database

 To ensure the highest levels of service and support to our members across the country the AMA uses a share services model for membership data management. This means membership data is retained on a shared national membership database. All State, Territory and Federal AMA entities are able to access that data. The data accessible by other State and Federal entities includes your personal demographic information, your area of medical practise/specialisation and your attendance at AMA events.

AMA (NSW) may also record information about industrial or medico-legal services provided. However, any information about medico-legal, industrial or other advice is strictly controlled and cannot be accessed by any staff other than the members of the medico-legal or industrial relations staff in the AMA (NSW) office.

All State and Territory AMAs and Federal AMA are required to comply with the APPs, and ensure that all staff have signed appropriate privacy agreements and received training on privacy.

There is an agreement between State and Federal AMAs which provides that only AMA NSW or Federal AMA are able to use your personal information to contact AMA (NSW) members or to use or disclose your information.

Shared Membership processing

AMA (NSW) provides shared memberships processing for AMA(SA), NT and Tasmania.

As part of this shared services model, AMA (NSW) uses your data to send membership renewal notices, reminder notices and to contact members of AMA(SA), AMA NT and AMA Tas regarding unpaid membership on behalf of the applicable State or Territory association, and to Federal AMA for the purpose of membership of that association.

Other than the above, AMA (NSW) will not use or disclose the personal information of members of AMA SA, AMA NT or AMA Tas.

Disclosures to other third parties

Apart from the above, AMA (NSW) will not disclose information to a third party in connection with providing a membership service unless:

  • You have expressly agreed to the disclosure; or
  • The disclosure is permitted at law or under the APPs as a permitted exception.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services.

We use your personal information to keep AMA (NSW) members informed about member services, products and publications.

When a person applies for membership of the AMA (NSW), they are provided with an opportunity to decline to receive marketing material or to indicate the types of goods or services they are interested in and about which they wish to receive further information.

Where we send you direct marketing material we provide you with a means to advise us that you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material.

When you cease to be a member of AMA (NSW) you may continue to receive marketing material for a period of 12 months unless you opt out at the time of cancelling your membership.

If at any time you have a concern about direct marketing material you have received from us or through use by others of our databases, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to receipt of future material, please contact us by emailing us at members@amansw.com.au

How do we store and protect the information we hold about you?

We store your personal information at our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same.

Our staff are trained in, and bound by strict information management procedures.  Our computer systems and electronic databases are encrypted and password protected.  Our staff all undergo regular privacy and cybersecurity training

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs.

We keep membership records and other personal information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

You have a right to see what information we hold about you

You have rights of access to personal information we hold about you. These rights also include the right to the correction of any errors in this information. Unless the access you request will require special steps or significant resources, there will be no charge for providing you with this access.

How can AMA NSW members update or amend their information?

AMA members, including AMA NSW members can access and update information about them by logging in online at https://members.amansw.com.au.  AMA (NSW) members may also contact AMA NSW at members@amansw.com.au or 02 9439 8822 to update their personal information.

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information.

Privacy Officer

Australian Medical Association (NSW) Limited

AMA House, Level 6, 69 Christie St

St Leonards NSW 2065

Email: privacy@amansw.com.au

Telephone: 02 9439 8822

Facsimile: 02 9438 3760