Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Australian Medical Association (AMA) NSW Limited (ABN 81 000 001 614) is the peak membership organisation representing medical practitioners and medical students in NSW. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to AMA NSW Limited.

AMA NSW supports and represents our members through advocacy, policy development and the provision of a range of member services. We also seek to promote and protect the interests of patients and the wider Australian community through our active involvement in health policy debate.

Please be aware that the Australian Medical Association Limited (Federal AMA) is a separate entity from us with a separate Privacy Policy.

Our privacy commitment to you

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we hold. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Where practicable and lawful, you may interact with us anonymously, or by using a pseudonym. You are not required to share any personal information with us, although the withholding of information may prevent us from providing some requested services including membership.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold, and how do we collect this information?

The kinds of information collected by us may include (but are not limited to) your name, correspondence with us, credit card and direct debit information, contact details, date of birth, gender, employment details, educational qualifications, information about other languages spoken and membership of professional groups and associations.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. This may be through online and paper forms, emails, telephone calls, and via our website and mobile apps.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as websites, social media, directories and databases.

Why do we collect your personal information, and to whom might your personal information be disclosed?

We collect and hold personal information for the purpose of providing services and information to our members, and to enable us to advocate on behalf of our members and the wider community on health issues.

When you join AMA NSW, you will automatically be granted membership with the Federal AMA. We will disclose your personal information to Federal AMA for the purpose of establishing and maintaining this membership. The Federal AMA Privacy Policy may be viewed here.

Some of your personal information may be accessed by other state and territory AMA branches via our secure shared membership database. Each AMA state and territory branch is a separate entity with a separate privacy policy available on their website. There are contractual agreements between all AMA branches with detailed provisions to ensure privacy compliance.

Information accessible on the shared database may include your name, contact details, education details, professional qualifications and AMA event attendances. Information you have provided to AMA NSW relating to medicolegal and employment relations issues will be held in strictest confidence, and will not be accessible to other AMA state or territory staff.

Doctors-in-training (intern, resident or registrar) are eligible for joint membership with AMA NSW and The Australian Salaried Medical Officers’ Federation (ASMOF) NSW. We may provide your information to ASMOF NSW in relation to this joint membership. As a doctor-in-training, you may elect not to join ASMOF NSW, and by doing so your information will not be shared with ASMOF NSW. The ASMOF NSW Privacy Policy may be viewed here.

Apart from the above listed examples, we will only disclose your personal information to a third party in connection with providing membership services if:

  • you have expressly consented to the disclosure, or
  • the information is already available in a public register.

Please be aware that the APPs contain some exceptions which permit the disclosure of personal information without an individual’s consent under certain circumstances.

Use of personal information for direct marketing

The APPs restrict the use of personal information for direct marketing purposes. With your acceptance, we may use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products and publications.

When you apply for membership of AMA NSW, you are provided with an opportunity to opt-out from receiving marketing material, or the option to restrict the marketing material to particular goods and services that interest you.

If you are registered to receive marketing material and then your membership ceases, you will be asked if you wish to opt-out from receiving any further information from AMA NSW. Former AMA NSW members who do not opt-out at this time may continue to receive direct marketing materials for a period of 12 months.

Each time we send you marketing material we will provide you with straightforward means to advise us if you no longer wish to receive some or all of this material. Once you opt-out of receiving marketing material, we will implement your request as soon as possible.

If at any time you have queries about direct marketing material you have received from us, or you wish to change your preferences in relation to the receipt of future material, please contact us via email at members@amansw.com.au.

How do we provide access to, and correction of, your personal information?

Under the APPs, you have a right of access to personal information we hold about you, subject to some listed exceptions. It may be necessary for us to confirm your identity before access is granted. You also have a right to request the correction of any perceived errors in your personal information. All requests should be in writing, and we endeavour to respond in writing within 30 days.

Should you wish to access any or all of your personal information held by us, please contact the AMA NSW Privacy Officer. Unless the request requires special steps or significant resources, there will ordinarily be no charge for providing access.

Our members can update their personal information at any time by logging into the member portal on the Federal AMA website at www.ama.com.au.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We securely store your information at our premises in both physical and electronic files under our direct control. We also store your personal information with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protection against unauthorised access, misuse, interference and loss. We require our contracted data storage providers to comply with our privacy requirements, which incorporate the APPs.

Our staff are trained in, and bound by, strict information management procedures. Our computer systems and electronic databases are encrypted and password protected.

We and our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia to securely store your personal information. This may include servers in the United States of America. Your information will not be disclosed to third parties overseas without your express consent.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

Information no longer needed by us for any purpose permissible under the APPs will be securely de-identified or destroyed.

Dealing with unsolicited Information

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about an individual from a third party, we will determine whether we would have been permitted to collect this information under the APPs.

If the information could not have been collected under APPs, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Government Identifiers

We will not adopt a unique identifier number that has been assigned by a government agency to an individual, unless authorised by Australian Law or a court/tribunal order.

We will not use or disclose an individual’s unique government identifier unless a permitted APP exception applies.

What if you want more information or wish to make a privacy complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information.

Complaints should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address below, or emailed to privacy@amansw.com.au. All complaints will be dealt with confidentially by the Privacy Officer. AMA NSW will endeavour to provide a response to your privacy complaint within 30 days. Please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer

AMA NSW
AMA House, Level 6, 69 Christie St
St Leonards NSW 2065

Telephone: 02 9439 8822
Facsimile: 02 9438 3760
privacy@amansw.com.au

If you are unsatisfied with the complaint resolution process, or the outcome of the complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Updates and changes to the AMA NSW Privacy Policy

The policy may be updated or changed from time to time. Please check the AMA NSW website regularly to ensure that you have the latest version of the policy.